Uses of our Mandelic Azelaic Acid peelings:
- Clears acne (bacterial & fungal)
- Brightens skin
- Reduces rosacea inflammation
- Fades discolorations
- Helps improve melasma
- Evens out skin-tone
- Tightens skin and pores
- Anti aging / reduces wrinkles
- Treats sun damaged skin
- Clears acne with it’s antibacterial mandelic acid
- Treats razor bumps / Ingrown hairs
- Controls oily skin
- Dissolves black & whiteheads
- Refines pores.
Directions: 1 treatment per 4-5 days, please check a protocol. Caution: External use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Discontinue use and consult your physician if irritation occurs. Keep away from children. Sunburn alert: Alpha hydroxy acids should be used with protective daily UVA/UVB sunscreen.
Azelaic acid has actually been studied for a long time and that can’t be said for all the skincare ingredients out there.
It’s usually a topical treatment that is known to be effective in treating comedonal acne and inflammatory (papulopustular, nodular and nodulocystic) acne.
In addition to acne, it can treat hyperpigmentation disorders. The reason for this? Well, this 2012 study suggests that azelaic acid has the ability to be ‘toxic’ to select cells. One of those cells being malignant melanocyte’s.
This effect is called cytotoxicity and refers to the ability of certain chemicals or mediator cells to destroy living cells.
The same 2012 study suggests that topical azelaic acid works just as well as topical hydroquinone. It also has an added advantage by having very limited adverse effects as it pertains to skin irritation.
Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid naturally derived from bitter almonds. Mandelic is derived from the German word “Mandel” for bitter almonds.
Mandelic acid is strongly antibacterial, and with it’s high safety profile has even been used as an oral antibiotic. In the treatment of skin conditions, mandelic acid has several unique properties that make it desirable and effective in transforming the skin.
Mandelic acid is naturally antibacterial, and the most powerful antibacterial alpha-hydroxy acid. This is highly beneficial for patients with acne & folliculitis.
The molecular structure of mandelic acid is a larger than the other alpha-hydroxy acids. It therefore penetrates slower, is less irritating, and has a better safety profile.
Because of it’s good safety profile and low irritation potential, it can be used on very dark skin, sensitive skin, and rosacea-prone skin.
Mandelic acid being a hydroxy acid, loosens cell-to-cell contacts on the skin’s surface and exfoliates rough skin cells. This results in smoother, softer skin.
Mandelic acid decreases abnormal skin pigmentation by down-regulation of melanocytes, the cells that produce melanin. The result is a more even skin tone with some skin-lightening.
It is also an excellent antioxidant and antiaging chemical peel.
There are no reviews yet.